Open in Nutcake

James David Elliott

This creator discusses music, frequently sharing recommendations and insights on various artists and albums. They often explore different genres, including jazz, indie, synth-pop, and salsa, and highlight both established and emerging musicians. The content also features interviews with artists, discussions about music festivals, and reviews of audio equipment. Additionally, the creator shares personal experiences related to attending live music events and exploring new music.

Where to find James David Elliott

Instagram ·heyyoulistentothis
Followers64K
Avg views35K
Engagement3.9%
Sourced from public data

Stats updated June 2026 · Stats don't look quite right?

Are you James David Elliott? · Claim this profile

What kind of content does James David Elliott make?

James David Elliott offers a deep dive into the world of music, sharing curated recommendations and insightful spotlights on artists across genres like jazz, indie, and synth-pop. His content, primarily on Instagram, extends to engaging discussions on music festivals, live performances, and even audio equipment reviews. Brands can connect with an audience passionate about discovering both established and emerging musicians through his authentic exploration of the music scene.

Are you a brand that’s partnered with James David Elliott?

Verify your partnership
I just got back from @rising.melbourne and I want to tell you about three of my favourite moments from the weekend #musicdiscovery #musicrecommendation #ad
Comment ‘PDA’ and I’ll send you the full interview!

As a key band in the early 2000s post-punk revival, few acts have had such a seismic influence on contemporary rock as Interpol @interpol 

They have just announced their eighth studio album, This Mirror Weighs a Ton, their first with Partisan Records. I sat down with Paul Banks @bankspaulbanks to explore the themes of the new record, how fatherhood has changed his perspective on touring and songwriting, and the challenge of continuing to evolve Interpol’s sound more than two decades into their career. We get into his love of hip-hop, photography, and some of his favourite music of all time.

#musicdiscovery #musicrecommendation #interpol #postpunkrevival #newmusic
There are five albums I use to test new gear, and these new Lifestyle Ultra speakers from Bose have been a great reason to get them out again @bose #BoseLifestyleCollection #ad
Comment ‘CRISPS’ and I’ll send you the full interview!

Josh and Ben’s three albums are:

💿 Cornershop and the Double O Groove Of - @cornershophq 

💿 Sea of Joy - Tully

💿 Discovery - Daft Punk @daftpunk 

Getdown Services @getdown_services have become one of the most exciting bands in Britain. Hailing from the small town of Minehead via Bristol, the band have established themselves as ones to watch in indie music with their singular brand of self-aware dance-punk. I caught up with Josh and Ben ahead of their incredible Sydney headline show to chat their new album, honesty in art and more.

#musicdiscovery #musicrecommendation #getdownservices #dancepunk #newmusic

Who is James David Elliott’s audience?

James David Elliott's audience consists of US-based music enthusiasts actively seeking new discoveries and insights into the music scene. Their intent signals are strong, indicated by a high Instagram engagement rate of 3.90%, significantly outperforming benchmarks for platforms like Instagram (~1.5% ER) and YouTube (~2.0% ER). This suggests a highly receptive and engaged community, likely to respond well to curated content like artist spotlights, genre explorations, and festival coverage, offering excellent potential for high-quality interactions and brand alignment.

Which creators are similar to James David Elliott?

If you're looking for creators like this creator, you'll love discovering new artists and diving deep into music genres with fellow enthusiasts.

Frequently asked questions

Sign in to view James David Elliott's full rate card, including fees for Instagram and TikTok posts, reels, and whitelisting options.

Collab with James David Elliott today

You can use Nutcake’s agentic tools for free. Sign up today to work with James David Elliott on your creator campaign.